Join DRAKE at STAKE F1 PARTNER

Jerez Test Day 2: Schumacher tops but Red Bull fastest new car

Mark Webber (AUS) Red Bull Racing RB8. Formula One Testing, Day 2, Jerez, Spain, Wednesday 8 February 2012.
Mark Webber in the Red Bull Racing RB8

Feb.8 (PVM) Michael Schumacher ended day two of Formula 1 testing at Jerez at the top of the timing screens in the year old Mercedes MGP-W02 with some 2012 bits bolted on for evaluation, but it was Mark Webber at the wheel of the Red Bull RB8 who ended the day quickest of the drivers in new cars.

Michael Schumacher (GER) Mercedes GP MGP W02 leads Mark Webber
Michael Schumacher leads Mark Webber during the second day of testing at Jerez

Schumacher did a whopping 132 laps, setting a best time of 1 minute 18.561 seconds which was over a second up on Kimi Raikkonen’s best the previous day. The seven times world champion was testing new parts which are likely to end up on the team’s yet to be revealed MGP-W03.

Webber notched up 97 laps in the RB8, ending the day just over half a second down on Schumacher and just under half a second up on fellow countryman Daniel Ricciardo in the Toro Rosso STR07. At one stage the Australian duo were first and second on the timing screens which must have been a first of sorts.

Jules Bianchi spent half a day in the cockpit of the Force India VJM05, setting the fourth fastest time before handing over to Paul di Resta who clocked the sixth best time. The pair racking up 46 and 69 laps respectively.

Fifth fastest was Raikkonen in the Lotus E20, who caused the first of only two red flags, when he ran through the gravel and forced the stoppage so marshals could clear the stones.

Felipe Massa (BRA) Ferrari F2012.
Felipe Massa in the Ferrari F2012

Again having a somewhat subdued day was Felipe Massa in the Ferrari 2012, who ended the session seventh and will hand over the car to Fernando Alonso for the final two days at Jerez. The Brazilian did 95 laps on the day.

Also not attempting any earth shattering times, probably by design, was Jenson Button in the McLaren MP4-27, the 2009 world champion ending eighth fastest after 85 laps behind the wheel. He will be handing over the cockpit to team mate Lewis Hamilton.

Sergio Perez took over the Sauber C31 from Kamui Kobayashi, and racked up 68 laps on his way to setting the ninth best time, ahead Pastor Maldonado in the Williams FW34.

With 139 laps on the board, Heikki Kovalainen did more mileage around Jerez on Wednesday than any other driver. He was 11th quickest.

Slowest of all, for a second day running, was Pedro de la Rosa in last year’s HRT.

Jerez Testing Day 2 Results – Wednesday, 8 February 2012

PDriversTeamsTimesLaps
1SchumacherMercedes1.18.561132
2WebberRed Bull1.19.184+0.62397
3RicciardoToro Rosso1.19.587+1.026100
4BianchiForce India1.20.221+1.66046
5RaikkonenLotus1.20.239+1.678117
6Di RestaForce India1.20.272+1.71169
7MassaFerrari1.20.454+1.89395
8ButtonMcLaren1.20.688+2.12785
9PerezSauber1.20.711+2.15068
10MaldonadoWilliams1.21.197+2.63697
11KovalainenCaterham1.21.518+2.957139
12De La RosaHRT1.22.128+3.56764